Visa Information and Application Forms

In order to allow us to continue to serve you in the best way, please make sure to provide us with the correct information and fill in carefully all sections of your visa application.

Concerning visa applications for professional reasons (business or employment), please complete the additional form related to the professional activity of the company or the organization you are working for, whether abroad or in Algeria. This document must be attached to your visa application.

We would like to remind our kind partners that the visa fees, mentioned below, are applicable to Bulgarian citizens only.

For other nationals carrying other citizenships, applicants are kindly requested to contact our office. They also have to provide proof of their status of resident in Bulgaria.

The payment of the visa fees is accepted only in cash at our offices. Please do not send cash via the mail or by courier. We also regret that we are unable to accept personal cheques.

Business visas do not allow the applicant to work in Algeria.

The maximum period of effective stay in Algeria is 180 days per year.

We will process only visa applications made by applicants who are residents in the Republic of Bulgaria.

The lodging of visa applications and collection are made at the Algerian Embassy in Sofia.

Public reception hours of visa service: Monday & Thursday from 10:00 to 13:00.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Who needs a visa to enter Algeria?

All non-Algerians or nationals non-residents in Algeria need to apply for a visa to enter Algeria.

Some nationals are exempted from visa. In order to know if you need a visa to enter Algeria, click the letter corresponding to the initial of your country. If the name of your country is on the displayed list, then you will have to apply for a visa.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Types of Visa and documents to be provided

Please find below the complete list of items you need to provide for each category of visa application.

Diplomatic Visa

– Diplomatic passport, valid for 6 months at least,
– one (01) copy of fully completed and duly signed
– one (01) identical recent photograph (passport size)
– a note

Courtesy visa

– passport, valid for 6 months at least,
– one (01) copy of fully completed and duly signed
– one (01) identical recent photograph (passport size)
– a note

Business visa

– passport, valid for 6 months at least,
– one (01) copy of fully completed and duly signed
– one (01) identical recent photograph (passport size)

– travel insurance;
– evidence of invitation from your sponsor (institution or company) in Algeria
– the Additional information form concerning the company’s professional activity, and stating the purpose of your visit to Algeria Additional information form
– visa fees  60 Euro.

Tourist visa

– passport, valid for 6 months at least,
– one (01) copy of fully completed and duly signed
– one (01) identical recent photograph (passport size)

– travel insurance;

– an invitation or a certified ” Accommodation Certificate “, including the name of the person inviting you, their relationship to you and the address where you will be staying during your visit to Algeria. The person inviting you must have their signature authenticated at their “Commune of residence”.

– or, when applicable, a confirmation letter from an Algerian hotel, stating your reservation for the whole period of your visit.
– Roundtrip ticket booking.
– Visa fees:  45 Euro.

Family visit visa

– passport, valid for 6 months at least,
– one (01) copy of fully completed and duly signed
– one (01) identical recent photograph (passport size)

– travel insurance;
– a certified ” Accommodation Certificate “, including the name of the person inviting you, their relationship to you and the address where you will be staying during your visit to Algeria. The person inviting you must have their signature authenticated at their “Commune of residence”.
– Roundtrip ticket booking.
– Visa fees:  45 Euro.

Press visa

– passport, valid for 6 months at least,
– one (01) copy of fully completed and duly signed
– one (01) identical recent photograph (passport size)

– travel insurance;
– an assignment letter from the media you work for
– when applicable, an invitation letter from your Algerian partner
– Visa fees:  45 Euro.

Work visa

– passport, valid for 6 months at least,
– one (01) copy of fully completed and duly signed
– one (01) identical recent photograph (passport size)

– travel insurance;
– employment contract
– temporary work permit issued by the competent authority in charge of work.
– certificate provided by the competent authority in charge of work, committing the employer to ensure the support of repatriation of the employee in case of rupture of the employment contract.
– Visa fees: 45 Euro.

Temporary work visa

– passport, valid for 6 months at least,
– one (01) copy of fully completed and duly signed
– one (01) identical recent photograph (passport size)

– travel insurance;
– employment contract whose term not exceeding 3 months
– temporary work permit issued by the competent authority in charge of work.
– certificate provided by the competent authority in charge of work, committing the employer to ensure the support of repatriation of the employee in case of rupture of the employment contract.
– Visa fees: 45 Euro.

Application Forms

Visa application forms available for download:

– Visa Application Form
– Additional Information Form for Business Visa
– Press Visa Application Form